School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    country. A father and his son-in-law they were They had to build a house which was different from any other building they had built before. One day they started out to go to the house of their employer. As there were walking along the old man said to his son-in-law to make the road short. The young man did not know what he was talking about, so they turned round and walked home again. The next morning they set out again and the old man repeated what he had said the morning before. The young man dis not know what he meant so they turned round and walked home again. The young man was puzzled and he went to his wife and told here what her father said. She told him to tell her father a story as they went along. The young man began to tell a story and in due time they reached the house of their employer. Then they started to build the house. The daughter of their employed liked the young man and told them there were to be killed when the building was done.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl