School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    put no heed in here but one night he listened and she told him that a treasure was hidden in one of his fields. He wasn't able to find the spot so he never got the treasure. A man living by himself a full mile from any road was said to have eighty sovereigns. He went into to the bank with them. He wanted eighty sovereigns back when he went to bring them out again. The bank manager could not guarantee that he could give sovereigns back so he took them home and buried sixty of them in his garden behind the house. He resided in the townland of Ruthstown but he was seldom seen.
    A man living in Kylefarney at the present day who was supposed to have found a tin of sovereigns when ploughing in his field but on investigation it was found that he had found only one sovereign. In the end it turned out to be a rumour without any foundation.