Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    inside and outside and all of them had half doors. These little houses were kept as clean as a new pin. There was sometimes only a hole in the roof for a chimney and sometimes a bucket with a hole in the bottom of it left down in the hole. Some of the old houses had slates on the roofs, which were got on the slate quarries in Callan. There were beds in the kitchens in all the old houses, generally settle-beds which served as beds and seats. Press-beds were generally in th kitchen also. Press-beds are like presses and can be put up in such a way as when you would look at it you would not know it was a bed at all. In some houses there was only a kitchen and sometimes a family of eight or nine had to sleep in it. There were beds in some houses called Kirandis which were wooden beds in a hole in the wall. When the bed would be up, the blankets would be inside and the bed against the wall like a table that would be up on the wall. Some of them were left down and there was a
        1. buildings