School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time a crowd of men made up their minds to get the pan of gold which was said to lie in one of Mrs Brennan's fields of Fairview which is about quarter of a mile on the Gouran to Paulstown road. It was said to be near a gate. Now it was the custom in seeking treasure that a life should be lost. They killed a chicken therefore and after killing the chicken no one was to speak. They came on the appointed night and began to dig. They were just going to lift up the pan of gold and somebody spoke and the pan of gold disappeared and the clay fell in.