School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. The hill was counted the biggest Rath in the country in olden times. It was inhabited with the "good people". Often the old people saw fairies, funerals and dances near the hill. There was a nephew of Kelly's who lived in Kellymount House coming home from a dance late at night and he heard very beautiful music and when he came opposite the hill he saw a multitude of fairies dancing. He collapsed and died in a few days.
  2. Long ago a rath stood where now stands the Parish Priest's field. Now at that time there was a house between the rath and Boherbee. The people who were living in this house their son had been taken by the fairies and a changeling left in his place. Every second day or night the fairies used to pass through the old rath riding on horses.