Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixteen years ago there were a lot of people around Paulstown and Shankill out fighting against the Black & Tans. One day they were passing along through Monemore and one of the men got afraid and he was running away like a coward and a bullet struck him and killed him dead. The spot is there to be seen yet with a little cross up over it at a place called Purcell's Bridge.
    Béarla
  2. Kilcumney is situated on a gentle eminence in the Borris-Muinebeag district on the borders of Kilkenny and Carlow. The insurgents camped here on their retreat from Castlecomer to their own County of Wexford when they were endeavouring to get back through Scollagh Gap. The story of young Teresa Malone whose hame is enshrined n the Ballad on P. 31