School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    twelve o'clock one night he met a man on the road and he bid him "Good-night". The man never spoke and the other man was frightened at this. He had only gone a few steps when the stranger called him back "and," says he "I am going to give you one warning" "Never speak to anyone until you are spoken to, and now," says he, I'll ask one favour of you, meet me here to-morrow night at the same place and the same hour". "Very Good" says the other man. The first thing he did before his appointed meeting was to visit the priest whom he seldom ever visited and told him his story. The priest told him to get another man and get a quantity of stakes and come to the appointed place just as he was told to do and put them around in a ring. The following night the two men and the priest were there at the appointed time. The priest told his care to stand inside the stakes whilst he and the other man stood outside. The priest put on his stole, took out his book and began to read. After some time he asked the man inside how did he feel