School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Mong - called Mong-ma-Cody
    Mong = a marshy place
    The townland got its name Mong from the marshy land which abounds in it. Cody from Cody who was Lord of Kilfames and Sovereign of Thomastown He lived in Mong in ancient times. Near Mong a famous battle was fought years ago.
    Mong is in the parish of Thomastown and it the barony of Gowran. It is three and a half miles from Thomastown four miles from Inistioge and seven and a half miles from Graiguenamanagh.
    The school and chapel are in this townland. The school school is built since 1847. In ancient times there were from forty to fifty going to this school. At present there are only a little over twenty going
    The chapel is much older than the school. It was built in
    Maura Whitty