School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. All my school companions play a lot of game at lunch half hour every day. Some of them are as follows:- Four corner fool, Skipping, Blind Pooka, Fox and chickens, The Old Hag, Following Stone, Tig, Hide and go seek, Spy, Colours and time, High gates & Cat and the mouse. Hell and Heaven, Ring a ring a rosie, Draw a bucket of water Guessing, Stack, running and jumping
    Four corner fool.
    In our lawn we have one spare corner. In this corner we play four corner fool. One child stands in each corner of it and one child stands in the middle and she is called the fool Now the fool says, "Move" and each of the four changes from one corner to the other. If the fool can get in any of the four corners while they are changing, she can stay in it and the person has no corner is then the fool.
    Skipping
    Nearly all the girls of our