School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Grenan Castle was founded by Thomas Fitz Anthony and for centuries seal of the Den family. At present it stands in ruins beside the Nore half a mile South East of Thomastown.
    It is rectangular in shape 66 ft long 44½ feet wide and at present about 65 ft high walls are 9 feet thick at base. Under portion of the building consists of 3 lolty parellel chambers arched overhead. Each of those chambers was formerly divided into two storeys and communicated with the others, through doorway of ground floors. Directly over those arched chambers is the great state room more than 50 ft long
    Mary Brennan