School: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. Kilkenny boasts of various kinds of travelling folk such as dealers, tinkers, gipsies andicants.
    The dealers are men who travel from town to town exchanging delph and other goods for rags and bottles. These usually travel by ass and car. In country places they are received with hositality and long ago they used bring news from other parts of Ireland.
    The tinkers are people who sell and repair tin ware. These are more rough both in manner and appearance than the ordinary dealer. The tinkers are known by the caps they wear and they usually travel in family groups. They buy and sell horses and donkeys at the fair and are to be often seen drunk and so find themselves entangled in rows.
    The gipsies travel by caravan which they keep spotlessly clean and beautifully decorated. They travel in two's or tree's and remain overnight in some lonely spot near the town. Their little fire can be seen buring brightly outside the caravan door and around it are gathered the little group.
      1. people by social grouping