Scoil: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kenny's Well or St Canices Well is on the outskirts of the City a few hundred yards south west of the black Abbey. it has been accounted a holy well probably from the time of St Canice's well. The well is situated at the base of a hill with a steap incline. Over it is an arched building, furnished on the inside with stone benches. A stream of water flows from it into the braegach river. Those who suffering from any infirmity come here to implore the intercession of St Kenny having drunk of the healthgiving holy water of the holy well and invoked the name of God have been very frequently restored to perfect health. it was built in the 17th century to protect the well.
    Béarla
  2. St. Kieran's well is situated outside the market, in the garden attached to the ancient house believed to have been belonged to the Kyttler family. This well flows from under a quaint looking canopy or stone-roofed house. In the basin is