School: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. Saint Canice or Saint Kenny was born in 527 and died 599. In his youth he studied in Wales under a celebrated abbot named Docus and afterwards returned to Ireland and studied under Saint Finian who had a famous school.
    Saint Canice spread the practice of Religious throughout Ireland and this ranks him among the most glorious saint in Ireland. He was intimately connected with Saint Columcille whom he visited in Iona.
    Saint Canice founded himself the great monastery of Acadbo which means the Ox Field. This grew up into a town and was formerly the seat of the Bishop of Ossory. Kilkenny City takes its name from this Saint. The word Kilkenny signifying the " Church of Kenny ". Saint Canice was often called " Kenny ". His feast-day is kept on October 12th.