School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

Knifey
    Any number of boys can play this game. It is played in a field. If the grass is dry, the players can sit down. A knife is used to play this game. The first player gets the knife and puts it lying on the palm of his hand, and tosses it into the air. If the knife sticks in the ground, it is up, and he has another chance. Then he puts the knife on the back of his hand, and tosses it again. If it sticks in the ground it is up. Then he puts it on his knee, and tosses it; then on his shoulders, and on his head. The he tosses the knife from his left and right ears; then from his teeth. After that he has to do the ten fingers, putting the knife on each finger and tossing it to the ground. Then he does five "Stabers", he has to go back to the start again. Then he does "inty-outy" tossing the knife in towards himself, and "outy" tossing the knife away from himself. Then he does "tip-her-home putting the knife on his hand and giving it a tip off. This is the last thing to be done. If the knife barely sticks in the ground, the player gets another chance. If he misses one of the tests he has to give the knifey to the next player. The player who gets past "Tip-her-home" the first wins the game. This game is sometimes played for buttons or marbles. "Knifey" is played, mostly during the Summer.
    James Bissett
    Patrick Street, Co. Kilkenny