School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the candle he caught it and threw it into the depths below. The boy was near down when old Granna missed the candle. She ran out of her house very vexed but before she had time to do anything the boy leaped from where he was to earth. When old Granna saw that he was escaping she flung herself off the cliff and was killed below. The young boy went home satisfied because he had killed the witch that killed his father.
  2. There lived a poor boy and his mother. A giant who lived around their place killed the boy's father.When the boy was big he went to seek his fortune. One night when he was passing by the Giant's Castle he knocked at the door and the maid came.The boy asked her to put him up for the night. The maid said she could not for there was a Giant living there. Then the boy said that she could put him in a press. The maid put him up for the night
    Paddy Phelan
    Patrick Street, Co. Kilkenny