School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

Pool
    This game is played with marbles. First there is a hole dug in the ground about three inches deep. Then each player puts about five marbles in the hole. They fire a glass marble in turn from a line about three yards from the hole. The player that does not get his marble into the hole is out and the others continue on playing. They keep playing until one player only gets his marbles into the hole and he wins the whole lot of the marbles in the hole. If more than one player gets his marbles in the hole they must keep playing until only one player gets his marble in and he wins all the marbles in the hole. Any number of boys can play that game.
    No Supper
    A crowd of boys and girls gather together. The boys and girls make birdges with their hands and stand around in a ring holding each others hands up in the air. A player is chosen and is supposed to have the supper. He goes around the ring and tips anyone he likes with his hand. Then he runs through whichever bridge he likes and tips someone and that person follows him, and if that person goes in through the wrong bridge he is out. If the player with the supper is caught he loses his supper. They they keep on playing till all
    James Bissett
    Patrick Street, Co. Kilkenny