School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and if the "Angel" says a colour which one of the boys has, the boy with the colour goes out on the road with the "Angel". If the Angel says a colour which none of the boys have, the boy tells him to go back and wash his dirty face. Then he calls the "Devil" and asks him which colour he will have, and if the "Devil" says a colour which one of the boys has, the boy with that colour goes out on the road with the "Devil". If the Devil says a colour which none of the boys has, the boy tells him to go back and wash his dirty face. Then the boy asks the Angel which colour he will have. If he guesses a colour which one of the boys has, that boy has to go with him. Then the "Devil" is called and asked which colour he will have. The game goes on like this until all the boys are gone. The "Angel" with his boys go over to the wall and put their hands up against it. The "Devil" and his boys go in under the bridge and the others thump them on the back as hard as they can while they go in.
  2. Statues
    A group of boys line up along a wall and one boy gets out in front of them. He is called the "Seller". Then he calls out another boy and he is called the "Buyer". Then the "Seller" puts all the other boys out on the road in certain
    Liam Dowling
    Stephen's Street, Co. Kilkenny