School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
An Mháthair M. Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    they chanced it again, and brought four exta men with them and three or four good dogs, so they got ready and set off to the same place, they said the gold was there if it could be found and that nothing would frighten them.
    After digging for a good bit they came to the flag and something did approach them in the form of a bull, so they hushed the dogs at it but the dogs went in behind the men and began to shiver.
    So dogs, men, and all made a rush and they were tumbled out through the door. There were two of the men badly hurt and had to be carried home and were sent
    Eibhlín Ní Liathán
    Baunta, Co. Kilkenny