School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    began to roar and baull, and he said he would do anything he would ask him if he would take him away. Then the priest said to old Mr Knox. "Where were you when I called you first." Buring in hell" said Knox "Where were you second" said the priest "on my way to you" said Knox. "And where were you when I called you third" said the priest "Coming in the door to you" said Knox. Then the priest said to young Mr Knox "are you satisfied now when you have your father." So young Mr Knox began to roar and baull and asked the priest to take him away. So after a long time he did. After that young Mr Knox became a good Catholic.
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Siobhan Cuddihy