School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. On cold days when we are cold the following game is played. A number of children gather together and one girl is to be the mother and another is to be the ghost. Then a place is picked to be the garden and the ghost go out thre and sit down. The rest of the children are to be the mother's children. Then the mother tell the children to go out and bring in the clothes off the line. Then they all run out to the line for the clothes and when they see the ghost they all run in and tell the mother that there is a ghost in the garden. She would say it was only a head of cabbage they saw. Then she would tell them to go out again. They would run out again and when they would see the ghost they would run in and tell the mother then she would go out to see who was in the garden. When she would see the ghost she would say -
    mother - What took you here?
    ghost - Looking for my grannies needle.