School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Just near Barrettstown a little bit beyond the village of Knocktopher is a field which is called Páirc an t-Sudaire.
    At one corner of the field the site of an old house can be traced.
    Here lived an old man who went round buying skins. These he steeped in a pool near the house & then by some process which he is said to have kept a secret from his neighbours he made a piece of leather which was said by old people to be very fair and to compare well in wear if not in appearance with the leather made in Thomastown
    This account was got from Seumas Brennan on whose father's farm this field is situated. Seumas is at present in St Kieran's College, Kilkenny.
    Seumas Brennan