School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    The story was told by Mrs Ellen Long Coolmeen

Near the 'red welll' in Coolmeen it is said that a treasure was hidden. Many, many years ago some children were playing with stones near the well. One of the stones fell down in a little round hole and made what the children thought was a lovely noise. They continued throwing them down for some time. When they went home they told what had happened and some people thought of the old story of the treasure and there was a lot of talk about it. Three men from Thomastown heard the story and they came out to Coolmee. One of them had often heard his grandmother talk of the treasure hidden in three pans - one, full of gold, one of silver and one of copper. They decided to search for the treasure and started digging at the spot. They dug for a long time. Then they heard a voice say "Go away". They paid no attention to
    Mrs Ellen Long
    Coolmeen, Co. Kilkenny