School: Mooncoin, Waterford

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
J. Mc Carthy

1. Wells (Tobar Álainn)
    Tobar Álainn is situated in the townstand of Graiguvine. It is beautifully situated. It is situated in the centre of Bogs. There is the ruins of an old chapel about 600 yards south from it. This is locally know as "kill Aspee" probably and locally believed to mean (Bishop's Church) There is a tree; Oak. There is a protecting fence with chain and wire around the well. This was improved by the late Mr Bowers on whose land the wall was then situated.
    The patron Saint is uncertain but believed to be St. Anne. There is no annual pattern. People visit it secreatly for cures. To cure pains. Local people state the water has cured ", Fever and Aigue[?]," As far as I can gather they mean Malaria. They hold that a local person returning from abroad was cured of this fever. The well was visited nine successive mornings before sunrise. The pilgrim had to walk around the well each morning and drink the water. No particular prayers were said. Pains and "Fever and Aigue" (or Malaria) were cured. The water was applied drank and carried away. Something was attached to the tree by each pilgrim.
    Jeremiah Mc Carthy