School: Mooncoin, Waterford

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
J. Mc Carthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago a man named Butler of Emil (which is only a few fields from the well) went to this well to cut a branch of the tree. When he was about to start, he thought he saw his house on fire. He rushed home and found everything normal. He proceeded to the well again and was about to start cutting, when he again though he saw his house on fire. He rushed home and found everything in order. He proceeded to the well a third time and again thought he saw his house on fire. This time he did not move. He cut the branch and on his arrival home found his house burned to the ground.
    It is stated that a bottle of water taken from the well will remain fresh as long as it is kept. There are no fish in the well.
    Jeremiah Mc Carthy