School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. 24. Faction Fights
    This district in old times (up to 60 years ago) was famous for faction fighting. The families engaged were the Beirnes (local) and the Carneys (chiefly from Elphin district) They fought wherever they met, fairs, markets Blessed Well +c. A favourite warcry with them was, "Twelve O'clock and no blood spilt." Those families are the most numerous around here there being at least thirty families of each name.
  2. (no title)

There is scarcely a family around but has a nickname, although the most of them are English appellations.

26. There is scarcely a family around but has a nickname, although the most of them are English appellations
    The term "Faireach" is applied to the Carney family of Curach Criach. There is an old tale of one of them being chased by the Evil One when returning from a dance. She was escorted by this gentleman from the dance and it is said she took a handkerchief from him. There were others with them and on crossing some field, they all ran for a ditch. Some one said "first over, and then devil take the hindmost" The Carney girl looked
      1. people
    Peter Carney