School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. On the approach of night the men gather to the wake. In old days all comers were supplied with a long shanked pipe, and tobacco was handed round during the night. In the corpse room as well as in the kitchen the fire was kept up well all night. Songs were sung and porter went about in buckets, each person getting an equal share. The talk was subdued, and no loud laughter was to be heard.
    Games and pastimes used to be carried on generally: a common game was a trial of strength between two lads. They sat flat on the ground putting the soles of their shoes together. They were then given a short strong stick such as a broom handle, and each taking hold of the stick, they pulled, endeavoring to make each other stand up off the floor. (Further wake games at end of book)
    All clocks, watches, are stopped at a wake or corpse house in some parts of this district.
    It is usual when putting name on the coffin lid to put down more or less than it actually is