School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. At midnight it was customary for the young girls to go to the well and on the surface of the water they were supposed to see the reflection of the man they were to marry.
    In retiring for the night the ashes were pulled over the hearth and in the morning the print of a foot was to be seen, pointing in or out according to the departure or coming of some one of the house.

November's night was especially connected with movements of the fairies.

November night was specially connected with movements of the fairies.
    Bad fairies were responsible for taking children from the cradle. When a fine looking child suddenly changed to a delicate and peevish one the old people immediately charged the fairies with the theft of the bad one, and they believed that if the tongs were heated in the fire to a white heat, and then suddenly taken out and the child threatened with instant death, the "fairy" would disappear and the real child
    F. Mc Glynn
    Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon