School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Suddenly some one plays a flute or a melodeon and the boys and girls line up for a dance. Then the diversion commences. The Eight hand reel, The Walls of Limerick and the Waves of Tory are gone through. Some body comes with a basket of bread from the local shop, another pair procure a few cans of milk by milking the neighbour's cows and a supper of bread and milk is provided.
    Song and dance, Riddles and stories keep the company entertained until Midnight. "Auld Lang Syne" finishes the entertainment and then all repair home, but before they leave each person takes a coal or ember with him and casts in this potato-field or other crop as it is a belief that by so doing good luck will follow and that the crops will be saved from blight, failure or damage of any kind.
    This custom of lighting the bon fire in honour of St John is one of the old time customs which has survived in rural Ireland and is an occasion of harmless fun and merriment which young and old enjoy.

John Nolan
    Clooncullane