School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. (continued from previous page)
    They took to “the Road” to get on as best they could and have existed to the present day partly by plying various trades such as tin-smith chimney-sweep peddling etc partly by begging and now and again by stealing necessaries of life when hard pressed. On the whole they are popular amongst the people and nobody grudges giving them a little help.
    They are [?] of the soil and in many respects have preserved some of the old traits of our ancestors. When there caravans come into a district they pitch their camp on some commons or bye-road. Then the men folk set to making their wares- generally tin cans saucepans and other necessary household commodities or else go on a hunting expedition at which they are experts. While the women scatter to the different districts about.
    Sometimes selling their wares but oftener begging. They carry news from district to district and on this account are often welcome visitors.
    In addition to the above class there are also the usual tramp class-work shy gentry who drift from town to town always seeking for work but never accepting it and live on the coppers they pick up on the road.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mat Conroy