School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

they used to cook fresh young nettles too, and there were certain roots they used to dig up, wash and eat raw, these would be some kind of herbs. The old people, I am told, did not eat late at night. On certain occasions, when milk was scarce, they would eat oat-porridge and "sowens". On Christmas night, loaf bread and currant bread were eaten, they were very fond of a dish called "flummery" which was made by steeping oat-meal in water and sometimes in butter-milk. Sometimes, they would mix flour with the oatmeal, and eat the mixture, with spoons.
    Roasted potatoes. a "cast" they were called were very common at the "digging in" of the potatoes, they would have their fire out in the field, and a roasted potato left behind each man, when he was digging, to eat, it was left on the ridge, then a meal of roasted potatoes and a gallon of thick milk for the breakfast, sometimes.
    1. products
    A. Rushe