School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Travelling Folk
    "Travelling people" still call to my house, and they have being doing so for many years, they are very poor, and some of them sell small articles like:- prayer-books, small pictures, shirt buttons, tie-pins etc. people buy from them, they get these (buy) articles out of shops in the towns. Some years ago these travellers were more welcome than they are now, and were kept for two or three nights in a house. They used to sleep in the kitchen or sometimes in an out-house or barn. They had food sometimes with them, and they would accept money. Other "travelling people" would accept old clothes, tea, sugar, flour or potatoes. Sometimes they travel on foot, and some of them go about in caravans or donkeys and carts. Some of them travel singly and more travel in families or bands. The names of the families are 'the Cawleys''the Monegans'
      1. people by social grouping
    A. Rushe