School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Old Schools
    There were hedge schools in this district about 60 years ago. They were called Schools. There was a hedge school where the present national school in Ballyroddy is, taught by a man named Charlie Connor, he was either lame or had a hump on his back. He was supposed to have the power of keeping away rain, so that when people were putting in hay they sent for him in order to have a sunny day. He was a native of the place. Another man told me he was going to a hedge school, taught by a man named Darby Rock, they used to kneel on the floor to a stool to learn their writing, and it was done with slate-pencil on slates. Their seats were sods of turf round by the walls. There was no book used only the old spelling book, and when Darby wanted them to mind their books, housed to shout out "Rehearse." The pupils brought him 190 or two-pence every day. There was no Irish, written or spoken, ever used.
        1. buildings
    Alphonsus Rushe