School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Severe weather
    I often heard the old people talking about the night of the "Big Win"It occurred on the 6th January 1839. And in this locality it is often called the "Ballinagare Wind" because there was a fair in Ballinagare that day. I heard people say that the evening of the storm there was not a leaf stirring, it was so calm. When some people living in this district went out to see their stock, their mouths were filled with salt water (Although they were some thirty miles from the nearest sea) Fowl (turkeys, hens, geese) were swept four and five miles before the wind. My great grandfather brought in a young horse and tied him in the end of the kitchen for safety, and one blast came which spun him round and round just like a top.
    I heard of a very severe thunder-storm in this district, about twenty years ago.
    1. processes and phenomena