School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds growing in our farm at home are: Backalawn, chicken-weed, white root and Robin-run-the-hedge. They are harmful because they spread rapidly over the ground and also they do a lot of harm to the ground. Some of the herbs are used for cures such as the Five Sisters used for curing warts the roots of the dock-leaf used for curing a house that has a cough, the ground ivy used for curing the yellow Jaundice. The Five Sisters is used by heating it to the fire and then rubbing it to the wart. The dock-leaf is used by boiling the root and when it is boiled straining out the juice and putting it on a mash and giving it to the animal. The ground ivy is used by boiling the ivy at first and then straining the juice, and giving it to the person on new milk.
    Kevin Glancy
    Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon