School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    well. This well was formerly in a place called Cloonfad. The man that owned the land on which this well was, owing some dispute with neighbours ordered his housekeeper to wash clothes in it. Next morning the well was dried up and a horse belonging to the man was drowned in it. The roars of the water going could be heard in the distance and it then sprung up where it is today.
  2. Our Holy Wells
    There is one holy well in the parish of Aughrim This well is in the townland of Cloonfad convenient to the National School. People still visit this well between the two "Lady Days" that is, from the fifteenth of August to the eigth of September. The people go round the well three
    Eileen Callaghan
    Lahagboy, Co. Roscommon