School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    considered the luck of the house would be thrown out, also the month of May is considered very unlucky for marriages. Between the fifteenth of August and the eighth of September certain herbs pulled during that time are supposed to possess the power of curing certain diseases. The three first days of April, called "Riabhóg Days", are very cold, supposed to have been borrowed from March in order to kill the poor cow. Saint Swithans Day was another remarkable day in olden times. If it rains that day it rains for forty days afterwards.
    Phyllis Crosbie
    Michael Crosbie