School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tinkers that come here are McDonaghs, Lawrences, Stokes, O'Donnells, Heaneys, Reillys, and Collins. The Collins and the Heaneys are very quarrelsome and are always mixed up in rows.
  2. The travelling folk visit my district often. They are very poor. The men sell cans and saucepans. They make them themselves. They stay about a week around here. They live in tents of caravans on the side of the road. They go around from house to house gathering food for themselves. The names of those who come oftenest are the Heaneys, Reillys and the Donnellys.
      1. people by social grouping
    Sadie Gannon