School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Travelling folk still call at my district. They sell small articles of jewellery. They remain sometimes for more than a week. They sleep in camps by the roadside. They get food to eat by begging. They usually go about in bands. The Lawrences come most frequently to this district. The best known local travelling folk are the Reillys, McGimbleys who are a sort of horse-dealers. McDonaghs, Heaneys and the Stokes. They especially come from the Carrick-on-Shannon Regatta. The Reillys always come for Christmas and Easter Monday. The always come for the fair of Dangan ad the fifteenth of August. They tell many stories. Among some of them is that of the Black Pig which was supposed to appear at Strokestown. The local people gather to hear stories from them. Once upon a time there were many camps near my district. A Holy Well known as Brides Well being near it, one of the children went up and took the fish out of it. A woman who had gone to the well for water, finding the well dry, ran down and told them [to] bring back the fish. He'd had it half cooked but he brought it back. As soon as he did the well became full again.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary B. Fitzmaurice