School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    quantity of milk to drink and drinking what he would leave after him. A married couple of the same name will cure Chin Cough. Warts were cured by going through a field and finding a stone with a hollow of water and by rubbing the warts with the water. Tying a hair tightly around the wart is supposed to cut it off after some time.
    Sore throat was cured by roasting salt and putting it around the throat in a warm cloth and also by putting roasted potatoes around the throat. Soaking brown paper in vinegar and tying it on the forehead was a cure for headaches. Linseed oil and lime mixed together was used for curing burns.
    Stys were cured by pointing twelve gooseberry thorns to the eye and this had to be done on Monday and Thursday and Monday again. The cure had to be tried the three days. The seventh son or daughter of a family are said to have the cure of ring-worm.
    Ellen Conolly
    Toomore, Co. Roscommon