School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. In the month of September a great many years ago, a severe storm swept across the country and did a great deal of damage to life and property. It began on a Sunday morning about ten o'clock and increased in strength and velocity till nothing could stand before it and it lasted till six-o'clock in the evening. The cocks of hay in fields and haggards were blown miles away. Roofs were taken off houses and whole plantations of trees were uprooted. In lawns and show-grounds beautiful and rare trees were destroyed and could not be raised again. Boats on the Shannon were broken to matchwood and driven hundreds of yards into the fields. The rivers and lakes were choked with hay and straw and in many cases cattle and people were drowned. The poor birds suffered most as they were killed in hundreds by branches of trees striking them. There has been no severe storm in Ireland since that time.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Phyllis Crosbie