School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. I live in Carricklum, Hill-Street, Drumsna and the following are some of the local beliefs as regards the weather. Signs of the weather observed in the sky (clouds, sun, moon, stars, rainbow):
    When the clouds are dull and going very quickly it is a sign of rain. In the evening if the sky is very red the next day will be good. When there are rays from the sun it is a sign of rain. The morning sun never lasts a whole day. If the moon is on its back it is a sign of rain. If there is a circle around the moon it is a sign of rain. When the sky is dotted with stars it is a sign of frost and if stars appear low in the sky it is a sign of rain. A rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather.
    Wind at certain points: When the wind blow from the East it is a sign of good weather. When it blows from the West it brings rain. When it blows from the North it brings hard drying and frost. When it blows from the South it brings bad weather. The West wind brings most rain to my district. Signs of coming storm:- When the sea-gulls come in on the land it is a sign of a coming storm. When the crow flies near the ground it is the [sign] of a coming storm.
    Birds and animals as weather omens:-
    When crows go home late at night it is a sign of good weather. when a donkey stands with his back to a ditch, it is a sign of rain. When a cat sits with its back to
    Con Keane
    Carricklom, Co. Roscommon