School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. I have heard a story told of Patrick Gilmartin who lived in Cloonman, Hillstreet, Drumsna, County Roscomon. It is said that when he came home from work on Saturday night he had to go for turf to the bog. He took the creal and got to the bog safely. When he had the creal full of turf, he put it on his back and started for home. As he was going home he was put astray and spent the night wandering around trying to get home. Next day there was a fair in Carrick-on-Shannon and about eight o'clock in the morning some of his neighbours who had heard nothing of what had happened the previous night were astonished to see Patrick Gilmartin pass down the main street of the town carrying a creal of turf on his back.
    Robert Keane
    Carricklom, Co. Roscommon