School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 14488)

Lake View, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    web will cure a wound that is bleeding a lot, moss and the skum that come's on new milk when it is boiled is said to stop bleeding also.
    Bleeding from nose
    The cure for bleeding from the noise is to put something cold on the back of the neck and then to hold back the head and immediately the bleeding will stop.
    Sty in eye
    The cure for a sty in the eye is to pluck ten gooseberry thorn's and throw one of them away and point the other nine to the sty This has to be done three days in succession.
    Black-Leg in Cattle
    The preventitive for black-leg in cattle is the break the leaves of the broom into Little pieces and mix it with butter and give the butter to each calf.