School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 14488)

Lake View, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Shamhráin

them have very nice entrances and are situated in very nice surroundings.
    There are two lakes and a river convenient to the townland. The lakes are called Lough Elia and Clooncraff Lough and the river is called Dooneen river.
    Lough Elia has always from fifty to a hundred swans swimming on it. Dooneen river joins Clooncraff Lough with Dooneen Lake. These lakes abound in fish so they are a great source of pleasure to the boys of the district in the summer months.
    The land is very suitable for crops but some of it is hilly and hard to cultivate.
    People visit a holy well that is situated in a neighbouring bog and they have great belief in it. There is a story told of this well. This well is supposed to belong to St Lasser and was at one time situated in Clooncraff where the graveyard now is. A woman used the water of this "Holy Well" for washing clothes and during the night