School: Carragh (roll number 12527)

Carraghs West, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    falls on Sunday she will wait till the next day. She builds her nest on a very high tree and builds it out of sticks and clay. The crow lays five or six eggs and hatches them for three weeks. The robin builds her nest in a ditch with moss and lines it with feathers. She lays four eggs and hatches them for three weeks. The wren makes her nest in an old wall. She lays from twelve to sixteen eggs. The blackbird builds her nest in a very thick bush. She lays four eggs. The thrush builds her nest in a tree and lays five or six eggs and hatches for a month.
    The swallow builds her nest in a barn and lays six or seven eggs. She hatches for three weeks. The magpie builds her nest on a high tree. She builds it with sticks and moss and puts a roof on it. She lays
    James Glynn
    James Glynn