School: Carragh (roll number 12527)

Carraghs West, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    their burrows and these foxs bring hens, ducks, turkeys, and geese, in the neighbouring villages and that is reason Foxboro got its name. The old people say that in trouble times in Ireland many a brave man came and stayed in this hill from both Roscommon and Galway and they were kindly treated by the people of Foxboro.
    There is a field in my village and its name is bush field and there is a bush growing in the middle of this field. No one ever cut this tree because people say that faries stay under this bush. This bush can be seen from the public road. It is also near a very large bog and that is the reason that this field got its name.
    James Glynn
    James Glynn