Scoil: Carragh (uimhir rolla 12527)

Carraghs West, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there were no candles but one's made out of rushes. First of all the rushes were pulled and dried on the hob. Then they would peal the rushes and dip them in grease. Then the people would get a sod of turf and put the rushes in the sod of turf. When people had no presses they would make baskets for the clothes. First of all they would boil the rods and peal the skin of the rods. Then the people would weave the rods together and make baskets of them. They also make skibs out of rods.
    When people wanted to make a spade they would go to the Blacksmith and give him four lbs of iron and a lb of steal and a bag of black turf. Then the blacksmith would shape the iron and steel into a spade. He would temper it in
    James Glynn
    James Glynn