School: O' Connor Don

Cloonbonniff, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    feast day. On that day the people wear shamrock, green ribbons and badges. They send shamrock to their friends in other countries. Long ago all the boys and girls would join and buy loaves and drink and have a dance.
    Shrove starts the day after the twelfth day until shrove Tuesday. The Sunday after Shrove Tuesday was called "puss" Sunday because all the girls that did not get married would be vexed and the boys would mark them with "Chalk".
    Ash Wednesday is the first day of lent. Long ago it was a black fast day. People only ate oat meal bread and black tea. The people would go to the church and get a cross of holy ashes on their forehead.
    Holy Thursday is in the end of lent. There are great devotions in
    Maírín Nic Dhiarmuda