Scoil: Hanly Memorial Castlerea (uimhir rolla 1086)

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Seosamh

1. Historical Places around our town.
    There is in my neighborhood a very old ruin known as Kilkeevin graveyard. In this graveyard there once stood a Chapel. There is left now of it just a few ruined walls, which, when the chapel was in use formed the northern end.
    None who live in the neighbourhood even the oldest inhabitant, there are many can remember seeing Mass being said or even to hear anything about Mass being said, in the chapel. It is believed that the chapel was built by Saint Patrick, but it is called after Saint Keevin. It was destroyed by the Cromwellians.
    At first it stood on the East side of the river Suck, but after it was knocked down by the Cromwellians, it was rebuilt on the Western side. It remained there till it fell into ruins.
    Frank Kelly
    Caher, Co. Roscommon