School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. There are many fields and places which got their names long ago. Their is a field near my home called "Gortaranny". This means "field of the ferns", and there must have been ferns growing in it, one time.
    Pulldulth is the name of another place about two hundred yards from Lisalway Post Office. The meaning of it is the "Black Hole". There is a hollow in that part of the road and is always very dark at night. It must get its name from that.
    Mount Garth is that name of a hill which is in a farm owned by the breightons. There is said to be an enchanted hare on the hill. One time some hunters were after this hare
    Francis Mc Gann
    Lissalway, Co. Roscommon